| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 FEB 1970 |
| Time: | 20:35 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 14 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-61637 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,3 km (0.8 mls) from Ust-Maya Airport (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Ust-Maya Airport (UEMU), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff the right propeller developed negative thrust (due to a malfunction) the crew was not able to counteract as the altitude was too low, and the aircraft crashed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.