Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:01 MAR 1970
Type:Vickers 757 Viscount
Operator:Air Canada
Registration: CF-THY
C/n / msn: 307
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Vancouver, BC (Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Flightnumber: 106
Narrative:
The pilot's of Air Canada flight 106 were warned of other traffic 1 mile in front of them, but they were unable to see it. A little later a slight jar was felt. The Viscount had collided with an Ercoupe 415 (CF-SHN), which spiraled down after the collision.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The see-and-be-seen concept, although augmented by radar, was ineffective. The procedures to ensure safe separation of mixed traffic in the Vancouver area are obsolescent."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share