| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 MAR 1970 |
| Type: | unknown |
| Operator: | Interflug |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Germany)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP), Germany |
Narrative:Hijackers reportedly committed suicide when attempt failed. 2 hijackers. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport to Leipzig Airport as the crow flies is 137 km (86 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.