Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 MAR 1970
Time:09:10 UTC
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AAY
C/n / msn: 45524/994
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:19646
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) (Eritrea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Narrative:
Both nose- and main gear were torn off when the DC-6 overran the runway after landing. The aircraft caught fire. Reportedly the reversers did not operate on landing. Capt. Mekuria Belete, the father of Yonas Mekuria, the co-pilot of the Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 767 that ditched off the coast of the Comoros in 1996, was reportedly demoted and lost 2 years of his seniority.

Events:

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport to Asmara International Airport as the crow flies is 698 km (437 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share