| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 MAR 1970 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-345C |
| Operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-VJX |
| C/n / msn: | 19842/712 |
| First flight: | 1968-05-15 (1 year 10 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Cuba)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom |
| Flightnumber: | 921 |
Narrative:One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Sources:
» Flavia Macedo by e-mail 3-10-2006
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 11619 km (7262 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.