| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 MAR 1970 |
| Type: | Antonov 24B |
| Operator: | United Arab Airlines - UAA |
| Registration: | SU-AOC |
| C/n / msn: | 57302103 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI) (Egypt)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX), Egypt |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The no. 1 prop had to be feathered when, four minutes after take-off, an explosion occurred in the engine nacelle. Gear and flaps couldn't be lowered so the aircraft diverted to Cairo and made a wheels-up landing on the sand beside runway 05.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Explosion due to a foreign body in the rear cone of the left engine nacelle.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports (1994)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.