Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 MAR 1970
Time:ca 17:30
Type:Fairchild FH-227B
Operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BUF
C/n / msn: 556
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 40
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) off Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA (BEL) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
While on base leg for Belém runway 06, the Fairchild crashed into Guajara Bay, 800m short of the runway.

Sources:
» Flight International 26.03.1970 (456)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE to Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA as the crow flies is 1671 km (1044 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild FH-227

  • 4th loss
  • 78 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile