Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAR 1970
Type:Lockheed EC-121K Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145927
C/n / msn: 5508
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 28
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tainan Airport (TNN/RCNN), Taiwan
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Fleet Airborne Reconnaissance Sqdn One (VQ-1) EC-121K crashed while landing with the no. 3 engine out/feathered while returning from Tainan
The aircraft stalled, crashed and cartwheeled into a USAF hangar area of airfield and broke into three pieces: cockpit and fuselage forward of the wing slid into revetment wall and burned; center section crashed upside down into a street and burned; the tail section landed on a softball field. One man (tail section) walked away unscathed, the four other survivors (center section) were gravely injured.

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tainan Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 1464 km (915 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 88th loss
  • 564 built
  • 16th worst accident
safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile