ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N8925E Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 March 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8925E
MSN: 45840/117
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA1320
Narrative:
A passenger on board the shuttle service from Newark (EWR) to Boston (BOS) could not pay his fare. He pulled a gun and went to the flight deck. A struggle ensued and the hijacker shot both pilots. He also sustained wounds in the chest himself. The copilot died, but the captain managed to land the plane safely at Boston. The hijacker was arrested by police.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Capt. Cody Diamond (E-mail, 8-4-2010)
» Ludington Daily News - Mar 18, 1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA as the crow flies is 320 km (200 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org