Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1970
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:DETA Moçambique Airlines
Registration: CR-AIB
C/n / msn: 10205
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:14864
Cycles:10147
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM) (Mozambique) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM), Mozambique
Destination airport:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM), Mozambique
Narrative:
After over flying Lourenço Marques (now Maputo) Airport's runway 23 at low speed with the no. 2 prop feathered and the landing gear down, the F-27 banked to the right and crashed 450m to the right and 750m from the threshold.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lourenço Marques Airport to Lourenço Marques Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share