ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 CR-AIB Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 March 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:DETA Moçambique Airlines
Registration: CR-AIB
MSN: 10205
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:14864
Cycles:10147
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM) (   Mozambique)
Crash site elevation: 44 m (144 feet) amsl
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM/FQMA), Mozambique
Destination airport:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM/FQMA), Mozambique
Narrative:
After over flying Lourenço Marques (now Maputo) Airport's runway 23 at low speed with the no. 2 prop feathered and the landing gear down, the F-27 banked to the right and crashed 450 m to the right and 750 m from the threshold.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt
» José Vilhena

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-CR-AIB
accident date: 28-03-1970
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: CR-AIB
accident date: 28-03-1970
registration: CR-AIB

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org