| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 MAR 1970 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou |
| Operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A4-193 |
| C/n / msn: | 193 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | That Son (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Caribou was destroyed when a mortar shell tore through its starboard wing.
Events:
Sources:
»
DeHavilland Caribou Roster» Australian Aviation magazine (Jan/Feb 2010, page 44)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.