Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 APR 1970
Type:de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2406
C/n / msn: 68
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) S of Dak Seang (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Destination airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Narrative:
Two Caribou planes were sent to Dak Seang on an ammunition drop mission. Because the first aircraft reported ground fire after delivering its load, the second C-7 made a left-hand turn to try to avoid the ground fire but was hit by automatic weapons fire at an altitude of 400 feet. The Caribou flew off to the south, possibly trying to make for Dak To, but it burst into flames and crashed.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
» C-7A Caribou Association
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pleiku Airport to Pleiku Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share