| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 APR 1970 |
| Time: | 20:47 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 14P |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Georgia |
| Registration: | CCCP-52002 |
| C/n / msn: | 602111 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21213 |
| Cycles: | 22259 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 30 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 35 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2,5 km (1.6 mls) NNE of Zaporozhye Airport (OZH) (Ukraine)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE), Ukraine |
| Flightnumber: | 2903 |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 14P passenger aircraft, CCCP-52002, was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Zaporozhye Airport (OZH), Russia. Seven occupants were killed, 28 survived.
While approaching Zaporozhye, the weather was reported as cloudy with overcast at 900 m and a visibility of 4000 m. In fact the actual weather was worse, but still within minima.
The approach was initiated prematurely and the altitude was not monitored. The pilots were late in configuring the plane for landing. The navigator noted that they were low on the approach and warned the pilots. A go around was initiated at a height of 40 m. During a right hand turn, the wing contacted the ground. The Il-14 crashed, coming to rest 2500 meters from the runway and 600 meters to the left of the extended centreline.
Crashed on approach. Premature descent.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rostov Airport to Zaporozhye Airport as the crow flies is 342 km (214 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.