ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 56-0510 Long Tieng Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 April 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:Air America
Registration: 56-0510
MSN: 3118
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 25 km SE of Long Tieng Airstrip (   Laos)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base (TKH/VTPI), Thailand
Destination airport:Long Tieng Airstrip, Laos
Narrative:
Crashed into the 7500 foot level of the north-western slope of Phou Bia mountain range on approach to Long Tieng, Laos. The Hercules carried fuel and ammunition from Takhli, Thailand.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org