ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 SE-DBE Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 April 1970
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: SE-DBE
MSN: 45823/279
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) (   Italy)
Crash site elevation: 5 m (16 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Flightnumber: 986
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine suffered a uncontained failure 50 m into the takeoff roll. Debris bounced off the runway against the wing and ruptured the center fuel tank. The leaking fuel caught fire.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: Failure of no. 1 engine first stage fan disk, causing a leak in the no. 2 fuel tank.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Uncontained engine failure
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of DC-8-62-SE-DBE
accident date: 19-04-1970
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62
registration: SE-DBE
photo of DC-8-62-SE-DBE
accident date: 19-04-1970
registration: SE-DBE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 689 km (431 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 22nd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org