| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 APR 1970 |
| Type: | 
Antonov 2R |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-06333 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G69-07 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Psebai, Krasnodarskiy kray (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Psebai Airport, Russia |
Narrative:Crashed. Weather included fog. The number of fatalties is assumed.
Sources:
» Alexander Panchenko (E-mail - March 1, 2009)
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnodar Airport to Psebai Airport as the crow flies is 164 km (103 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.