Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 APR 1970
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs. 2
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C1022
C/n / msn: 1643
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cabanatuan (Philippines) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cauayan Airport (CYZ/RPUY), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
The plane was en route from Cauayan to Manila at 10500 feet when an explosion occurred in the lavatory. The tail section separated and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cauayan Airport to Manila Airport as the crow flies is 279 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HS-748

  • 9th loss
  • ca 337 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Philippines
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile