| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 22 APR 1970 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-131 |
| Operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N743TW |
| C/n / msn: | 17670/46 |
| First flight: | 1959 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3C- |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Indianapolis-Weir Cook Municipal Airport, IN (IND) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Boeing 707 N743TW was parked on the apron of the Indianapolis Municipal Airport. A cove light capacitor on the port side of seat row 25 failed due thermal runaway, causing a fire aboard the aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
systems - electrical system: other
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos