Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 APR 1970
Type:Lockheed AC-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1625
C/n / msn: 3012
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bang Tang Lou (Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Narrative:
The AC-130A gunship operated on a night time mission over Laos. The airplane was struck by 37 mm ground fire. A fire erupted at the right wing root. One of the crew members parachuted to safety. The others were killed as the airplane came down near Bang Tang Lou.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB to Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share