Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: VH-TGR
C/n / msn: 6
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Kainantu (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Kainantu Airstrip, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Kainantu, Papua New Guinea. Eight of the eleven occupants were killed.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight fro Goroka to Kainantu. The airplane clipped trees while flying in low clouds pas a 6000 feet mountain. Part of the starboard wing was ripped off and the plane crashed into a ridge.

Events:

Sources:
» The Sydney Morning Herald - Apr 30, 1970
» The Sydney Morning Herald - Apr 29, 1970

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share