Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAY 1970
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:British West Indian Airways - BWIA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kingston-Palisadoes International Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Destination airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR), Cayman Islands
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Algeria, Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kingston-Palisadoes International Airport to Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport as the crow flies is 502 km (314 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share