ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard P-20.. East Java
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 May 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:Kepolisian Negara Republik Indonesia (Indonesian Police)
Registration: P-20..
MSN: J-17
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:East Java (   Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jakarta (unknown airport), Indonesia
Narrative:
The twin engine Grumman went missing during a test flight and believed crashed into the East Java jungle. Pilot Assistant Chief Commissioner A.G. Purnama.

Sources:
» Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall
» The Straits Times 10 May 1970, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org