ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando HI-170 Santo Domingo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 May 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Domaire
Registration: HI-170
MSN: 22392
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santo Domingo (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santo Domingo (unknown airport), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
Overran runway on takeoff for Caracas.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org