| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 MAY 1970 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 |
| Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | PI-C532 |
| C/n / msn: | 10311 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9646 |
| Cycles: | 9049 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 33 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport (IGN) (Philippines)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport (IGN/RPWX), Philippines |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Control was lost on take-off from runway 02 in almost zero visibility. The F-27 ran off the runway and rolled over stockpiles of sand and crossed the shoulder. The left wingtip struck a stockpile of rocks, causing the aircraft to cartwheel.
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.