ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C OO-AUX Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 May 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operating for:Sabena
Leased from:Delta Air Transport - DAT
Registration: OO-AUX
MSN: 43088
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The engines were started and chocks removed. The marshaller had not yet given the sign to depart, but the copilot released the brakes and began to taxy the plane. The no. 2 propeller struck a ground power unit, causing substantial damage to the plane. The DC-3 was ferried to Antwerp on June 1, 1970 where the DC-3 was withdrawn from use and broken up. The DC-3 was owned by Delta Air Transport and operated by Sabena.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 333 (p. 76)
» Belgian Civil Aircraft Register
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3D-OO-AUX
accident date: 09-05-1970
type: Douglas DC-3D
registration: OO-AUX
photo of Douglas-DC-3D-OO-AUX
accident date: 09-05-1970
type: Douglas DC-3D
registration: OO-AUX

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org