Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 MAY 1970
Time:07:19
Type:Aero Spacelines 377MGT Mini Guppy Turbine
Operator:Aero Spacelines
Registration: N111AS
C/n / msn: 0001
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW), United States of America
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW), United States of America
Narrative:
The Aero Spacelines 377MGT was a converted Boeing Stratoliner. Prototype N111AS first flew on March 13, 1970. In the following period flight testing was carried out, a.o. at Edwards AFB. The accident occurred during the sixth takeoff of Flight Number 12 following the scheduled shutdown of the engine number one at about 109 knots IAS. The takeoff was being made on runway 22 and the wind was from approximately 200 degrees at about 10 knots. Rotation occured at about 114 knots and several seconds after rotation, according to one witness, the aircraft turned and rolled to the left, settling as it did so. The left wingtip subsequently contacted the ground, causing a severe yaw. The forward fuselage struck the ground, causing the flight deck to be destroyed.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - simulated conditions
misc-ctl loss at critical time-cause undetermined

Sources:
» NTSB File 3-4387
» All About Guppys web site

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Edwards AFB, CA to Edwards AFB, CA as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share