Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:21 MAY 1970
Type:Douglas C-47-DL (Hiper DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-121
C/n / msn: 4370
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Barrancabermeja, Barranquilla (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP), Colombia
Destination airport:Sogamoso-Alberto Lleras C. Airport (SOX/SKSO), Colombia
Narrative:
Douglas Hiper DC-3 operated by Avianca was hijacked by four passengers who demanded to be flown to Cuba.
The airplane headed for Santiago de Cuba but was not allowed to land there. The flight then diverted to Kingston, Jamaica.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 22 May 1970

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Yopal Airport to Sogamoso-Alberto Lleras C. Airport as the crow flies is 76 km (47 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share