ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando YV-C-AMK Isla San Lucas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 May 1970
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AMK
MSN: 254
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,2 km (0.8 mls) E off Isla San Lucas (   Costa Rica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Narrative:
Crashed into sea. The C-46 was making a test flight after undergoing repairs. The airplane carried three Venezuelan crew members and four Costa Rican mechanics of COOPESA.

Sources:
» The Miami News - May 25, 1970
» La Nacion - May 24, 1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org