Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAY 1970
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Airplane damage: None
Location:New York-JFK, Cuba (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 206
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1180 km (737 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share