Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAY 1970
Type:Convair CV-880
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 199
Narrative:
Hijacked over Georgia by a female passenger and a child. The woman demanded to be taken to Cuba.
Flight DL199 had departed Chicago-O'Hare (ORD), bound for Miami, FL with en route stops at Indianapolis, IN, Louisville, KY, and Atlanta, GA.

Sources:
» The Miami News - May 25, 1970
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 953 km (596 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share