ASN Aircraft accident Martin 4-0-4 N40412 Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 30 May 1970
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Le High Acres Development Comp.
Registration: N40412
MSN: 14116
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:21613
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 33
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:23 km (14.4 mls) S of Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY), United States of America
Flightnumber: 701
Narrative:
While climbing out of DeKalb, the no. 2 engine lost power, followed by the no. 1 engine. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing on Interstate Highway 285. After skidding 0,5 mile, the aircraft struck a passenger car and collided with the side of Moreland Avenue Bridge.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improperly serviced aircraft (ground crew)
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate supervision/training of ramp crews
miscellaneous acts, conditions - fuel grade-improper
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - failure of two or more engines
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 123 days (4 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-70-25
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» NTSB File 3-0757

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of Martin-4-0-4-N40412
accident date: 30-05-1970
type: Martin 4-0-4
registration: N40412
photo of Martin-4-0-4-N40412
accident date: 30-05-1970
type: Martin 4-0-4
registration: N40412

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA to Fort Myers-Page Field, FL as the crow flies is 838 km (524 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org