ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 PI-C507 Roxas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 June 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C507
MSN: 10246
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Roxas (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB), Philippines
Narrative:
A hand grenade exploded inside the passenger cabin at an altitude of 13,000 feet . A safe emergency landing was carried out at Roxas with a 9 sq feet hole in the fuselage.

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Bacolod Airport as the crow flies is 475 km (297 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org