Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JUN 1970
Type:Antonov 24
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (Denmark)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Szczecin-Goleniow Airport (SZZ/EPSC), Poland
Destination airport:Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport (GDN/EPGD), Poland
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded political asylum. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Szczecin-Goleniow Airport to Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport as the crow flies is 247 km (155 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share