ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75533 Samarkand Airport (SKD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 June 1970
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-75533
MSN: 180002502
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Samarkand Airport (SKD) (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Narrative:
The Il-18V operated on a passenger flight from Smarkand to Tashkent. The crew did not check the flight controls prior to departure and takeoff was initiated with a locked elevators. The captain noticed this during the takeoff roll and attempted to unlock the elevators during the takeoff roll. At a speed of 350 km/h the aircraft went off the runway and collided with obstacles. A post-impact fire erupted.

Classification:
Elevator issue
Runway excursion

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Samarkand Airport to Tashkent Airport as the crow flies is 258 km (162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org