| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 JUN 1970 |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Baghdad (Iraq)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
| Destination airport: | Abadan Airport (ABD/OIAA), Iran |
Narrative:Three hijackers. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Abadan Airport as the crow flies is 653 km (408 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.