| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 JUN 1970 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-159 |
| Operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-1403 |
| C/n / msn: | 19679/89 |
| First flight: | 1968-10-24 (1 year 8 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Narrative:An Boeing 737-159 operated by Avianca was hijacked by two passengers. The hijackers demanded to be flown to Cuba. Refuelling stops were made at Bogotá and Barranquilla before the airplane headed for Havana.
Events:
Sources:
»
El Tiempo - 25 Jun 1970Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 400 km (250 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.