Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 28 June 1970 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-14 |
Operator: | People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Yichang, Hubei Province ( China)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed onto a river bank shortly after takeoff due to reversed trim tab, killing all five crew members on board.
The aircraft was attached to the 13th Division, 39th Regiment.
Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Elevator issue
Loss of control
Sources:
»
redchinacn.org»
zhuanlan.zhihu.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.