Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUL 1970
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIN
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-PDX
C/n / msn: 126
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ (Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP, Brazil
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded release of prisoners and to be taken to Cuba. Plane stormed/hijackers arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share