Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 JUL 1970
Time:14:00
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Reeder Flying Service
Registration: N154R
C/n / msn: 6156
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mc Grath Airport, AK (MCG) (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC), United States of America
Destination airport:Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA), United States of America
Narrative:
After raising the landing gear the right propeller struck the runway. The DC-3 crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - diverted attention from operation of aircraft
terrain - high obstructions

Sources:
» NTSB File 3-1501

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from McGrath Airport, AK to Galena Airport, AK as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share