Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JUL 1970
Type:NAMC YS-11A-202
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CTJ
C/n / msn: 2081
First flight: 1968-09-16 (1 year 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Cayenne, Georgetown, Trinidad, Antigua, Jamaica (Jamaica)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Macapá Internacional Airport, AP (MCP/SBMQ), Brazil
Narrative:
One hijacker.

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil (30-9-1988)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA to Macapá Internacional Airport, AP as the crow flies is 328 km (205 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share