ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 175 Britannia 312F LV-JNL Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 July 1970
Type:Bristol 175 Britannia 312F
Operator:Aerotransportes Entre Rios - AER
Registration: LV-JNL
MSN: 13230
First flight: 1957-07-05 (13 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (   Argentina)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Narrative:
After an ILS/GCA approach to runway 04, visibility at the threshold was zero. When attempting to go-around, the Britannia veered to the left and struck a trailer of a mobile radar with the undercarriage. The aircraft struck the ground and slid for about 600 m.

Photos

photo of Bristol-175-Britannia-312F-LV-JNL
accident date: 12-07-1970
type: Bristol 175 Britannia 312F
registration: LV-JNL

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org