Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JUL 1970
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Damascus (Syria)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERY), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riyadh International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 1477 km (923 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share