ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7CF VR-BCT Abidjan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 July 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7CF
Operator:ARCO Bermuda
Registration: VR-BCT
MSN: 44875/668
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Abidjan (   Cote d'Ivoire)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Liverpool International Airport (LPL/EGGP), United Kingdom
Narrative:
While on a three engine (no. 4 feathered) ferry flight, the aircraft passed over Abidjan at 14:00 at an altitude of FL60. At 14:34 the no. 3 engine exploded and fell from the aircraft six minutes later. A belly landing was made on a sandy area West of the Abidjan runway.

Classification:
Engine separation
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7CF-VR-BCT
accident date: 26-07-1970
type: Douglas DC-7CF
registration: VR-BCT
accident date: 26-07-1970
type: Douglas DC-7CF
registration: VR-BCT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org