Accident Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer N3191G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331056

Date:Monday 27 July 1970
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:Rosenbalm Aviation
Registration: N3191G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond Lake, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Medford Municipal Airport, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Destination airport:Medford Municipal Airport, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engines of the PBY-2 fire fighting plane flamed out as a result of fuel exhaustion. The airplane was ditched in Diamond Lake, Oregon.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - jettisoned load
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: SEA71DVQ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location