Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JUL 1970
Type:Boeing 737-287
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-JMX
C/n / msn: 20404/243
First flight: 1970-03-10 (5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR) (Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
» Argentine Fleet History
» Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina 1945-1980, Buenos Aires, Ediciones El Cronista Comercial

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share