Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 AUG 1970
Type:Boeing 747-121
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N736PA
C/n / msn: 19643/11
First flight: 1969-12-24 (7 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 360
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 379
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Flightnumber: 299
Narrative:
A male passenger drew a pistol and a bottle he said claimed nitroglycerin. He demanded to be flown to Cuba.
This was the first hijacking of a Boeing 747.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport as the crow flies is 2560 km (1600 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share