Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 AUG 1970
Type:Lockheed P-3A-55-LO Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152159
C/n / msn: 185-5129
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:80 km (50 mls) S of Las Vegas, NV (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY), United States of America
Narrative:
The Orion entered an area of thunderstorm activity and reportedly broke up and crashed.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV to San Diego-North Island NAS, CA as the crow flies is 438 km (274 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share