Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 AUG 1970
Time:02:17
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ALM
C/n / msn: 10163
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:19000
Cycles:26000
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) SE of Rawalpindi (Pakistan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rawalpindi (RWP), Pakistan
Destination airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA), Pakistan
Narrative:
At 02:14 the F-27 took off from Rawalpindi for a 44-minute flight to Lahore. About three minutes later the aircraft crashed into the ground, left wing low at high speed.
Weather was bad at the time of the accident: thunderstorms in heavy rainfall and gusty winds.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 28th loss
  • 786 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Pakistan
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile