| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 AUG 1970 |
| Time: | 20:52 |
| Type: | Antonov 10A |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-11188 |
| C/n / msn: | 0402005 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 107 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 114 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 38 km (23.8 mls) N of Chisinau Airport (KIV) (Moldova)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Vinnitsa Airport (VIN/UKWW), Ukraine |
| Destination airport: | Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Ukraine |
| Flightnumber: | 888 |
Narrative:The An-10 departed Vinnitsa Airport (VIN) at 20:20 on a domestic flight to Simferopol Airport (SIP).
At 20:32 the crew reported passing abeam checkpoint Obodovka at flight level 5,400 m. Shortly afterwards the flight crew detected smoke in the cockpit with a burning smell. An in-flight fire had erupted following the uncontained failure of the no. 4 engine. This forced the crew to carry out an emergency descent. At 20:43 at an altitude of 800 -1000 m the fire was extinguished. The captain decided to head to Kishinev for an emergency landing. Kishinev was 80 km away at that time. Meanwhile, hydraulic pressure dropped. At 20:49, at a distance of 55 km from the airport and at an altitude of 720-730 m, the nr. propeller could no longer be feathered. Full left rudder was applied as well as full power on the remaining engines. Height could not be maintained and at 20:52 the captain decided to carry out a forced landing in a corn field at dusk, 24 minutes after sunset and 12 minutes before complete darkness.
The airplane landed on oneven terrain, causing the fuselage to collapse. One seriously injured passenger died. Another three passengers were seriously injured. The navigator, radio operator, one flight attendant and 19 passengers were slightly injured. The remaining passengers and crew were not injured.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.